01Key Takeaways
- Romania exported $100.64 billion worth of goods in 2023, up 3.9% from $96.83 billion in 2022, crossing the $100 billion mark for the first time in this five-year dataset.
- Electrical machinery led export categories at 18.1% of the total ($18.21 billion), narrowly ahead of vehicles at 15.5% ($15.63 billion).
- Germany bought 20.8% of Romania's exports ($20.97 billion), more than the next two partners combined.
- Nine of Romania's top ten export partners are European Union member states.
025-Year Trend
| Year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | $77.3B | $71.0B | $88.4B | $96.8B | $100.6B |
03Top Export Markets (2023)
| Rank | Partner | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Germany | $21.0B | 20.8% |
| 2 | Italy | $10.2B | 10.2% |
| 3 | France | $6.4B | 6.3% |
| 4 | Hungary | $5.7B | 5.7% |
| 5 | Bulgaria | $4.2B | 4.2% |
| 6 | Poland | $3.7B | 3.7% |
| 7 | Netherlands | $3.4B | 3.4% |
| 8 | Turkey | $3.3B | 3.3% |
| 9 | Spain | $3.2B | 3.2% |
| 10 | Czechia | $3.2B | 3.2% |
04Top Export Categories (2023)
| Rank | Category | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical Machinery and Equipment and parts thereof; Sound Recorders and Reproducers, Television Image and Sound Recorders and Reproducers, and Parts and Accessories of such Articles | $18.2B | 18.1% |
| 2 | Vehicles other than Railway or Tramway Rolling-Stock, and parts and accessories thereof | $15.6B | 15.5% |
| 3 | Nuclear Reactors, Boilers, Machinery and Mechanical Appliances; Parts thereof | $10.2B | 10.1% |
| 4 | Mineral Fuels, Mineral Oils and Products of their Distillation; Bituminous Substances; Mineral Waxes | $5.3B | 5.3% |
| 5 | Cereals | $4.5B | 4.4% |
| 6 | Rubber and Articles thereof | $3.6B | 3.6% |
| 7 | Articles of Iron or Steel | $3.4B | 3.4% |
| 8 | Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Checking, Precision, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus; Parts and Accessories thereof | $3.2B | 3.2% |
| 9 | Furniture; Bedding, Mattresses, Mattress Supports, Cushions and similar Stuffed Furnishings; Lamps and Lighting Fittings, not elsewhere specified or included; Illuminated Signs, Illuminated Name-plates and the like; Prefabricated Buildings | $3.1B | 3.1% |
| 10 | Plastics and Articles thereof | $2.6B | 2.6% |
05Trade Partner Map
06Analysis
Exports Crossed $100 Billion for the First Time in This Dataset
Romania exported $100.64 billion worth of goods in 2023, up 3.9% from $96.83 billion in 2022. That is the strongest total anywhere in this five-year dataset for the country, and the fourth straight year of growth since a pandemic-era low.
Exports stood at $77.30 billion in 2019, then fell to $71.05 billion in 2020 as the pandemic disrupted global trade. Recovery followed quickly. The total climbed to $88.39 billion in 2021 and kept rising to $96.83 billion in 2022 and $100.64 billion in 2023. Romania's export total has grown by roughly a third over this five-year window, a steady climb rather than a single dramatic spike. That kind of gradual, sustained growth looks different from several other economies covered in this dataset, where a single commodity price swing or a pandemic-era snapback produced far more dramatic year-to-year movement. A diversified manufacturing base tends to grow more evenly than one concentrated around a single volatile export.
Vehicles and Electrical Machinery Point to a Major Automotive Manufacturing Base
Electrical machinery led every export category in 2023, worth $18.21 billion, or 18.1% of the total, narrowly ahead of vehicles at 15.5% ($15.63 billion). Dacia-Renault and Ford serve as the primary anchors of Romania's automotive manufacturing sector, and much of the electrical machinery category likely reflects wiring, electronics and components feeding that same industry rather than a separate line of business. Both companies operate large assembly plants inside Romania, Dacia at Mioveni and Ford at Craiova, producing hundreds of thousands of vehicles a year for markets well beyond the country's own borders. Machinery and mechanical appliances added 10.1% ($10.18 billion), and mineral fuels contributed 5.3% ($5.34 billion).
Cereals added 4.4% ($4.46 billion), reflecting Romania's position as a significant European grain exporter. Rubber and articles thereof, tires chief among them, contributed 3.6% ($3.63 billion), another category closely tied to the automotive industry described above. Iron and steel articles added 3.4% ($3.38 billion), and optical and measuring instruments contributed 3.2% ($3.22 billion). Furniture added 3.1% ($3.08 billion), and plastics closed out the top ten at 2.6% ($2.58 billion).
Electrical machinery, vehicles, machinery and rubber together cover close to half of everything Romania sells abroad, and all four connect back to the same automotive supply chain in one way or another. Few economies in this dataset show quite this level of concentration around a single industrial cluster spread across multiple formal export categories. Trade statistics classify goods by product type, wiring under electrical machinery, finished cars under vehicles, tires under rubber, without regard for which factory or which supply chain actually produced them. Reading the category breakdown with that in mind reveals a single industrial cluster hiding behind what looks at first glance like four unrelated categories.
Germany Buys More Than a Fifth of Romanian Exports
Germany bought 20.8% of Romania's exports in 2023, worth $20.97 billion, more than the next two partners on this list combined. Italy ranked second at 10.2% ($10.23 billion), and France followed at 6.3% ($6.38 billion). Together, those three markets made up 37.3% of total export value.
Hungary added 5.7% ($5.70 billion), and Bulgaria contributed 4.2% ($4.18 billion). Poland added 3.7% ($3.70 billion), and the Netherlands contributed 3.4% ($3.40 billion). Turkey added 3.3% ($3.31 billion), and Spain contributed 3.2% ($3.25 billion). Czechia closed out the top ten at 3.2% ($3.24 billion).
Nine of these ten markets are European Union member states, Türkiye the only exception. That concentration reflects Romania's deep integration into the EU single market, where components and finished vehicles move across borders with minimal friction, feeding assembly plants and dealerships across the wider region rather than traveling to a single dominant buyer. Hungary, Bulgaria, Poland and Czechia round out much of the rest of the list, and that points to a broader pattern. Central and Eastern European economies increasingly trade heavily with each other, not just with Western Europe, as regional supply chains have matured over the past two decades of EU membership. Romania's own automotive supply chain sits right in the middle of that broader regional network.
Taken together, Romania's 2023 export data describes a manufacturing economy built substantially around automotive production, selling almost entirely within the European Union, with Germany standing as by far its most important single customer. That combination has produced steady, sustained growth rather than the boom-and-bust pattern seen elsewhere in this dataset.